The Bar Awards

Bar Awards HK Releases its Top Tens

Hong Kong’s best bars, restaurants, bartenders and hospitality teams named in shortlist.

On the heels of last month’s public nomination round of The Bar Awards Hong Kong, organisers Fun Sized and Beverage & Co have released this year’s Top Ten finalists for the awards’ 13 categories.

In this first edition of the awards in the city, a total of 525 people clicked through the online nomination form between July 1 to 31 to name their favourite establishments and f&b professionals.

“We have always known that Hong Kong has a great beverage community, and are so proud to have the community support and embrace the first awards outside of Singapore,” said founder Tron Young, of the response generated by the first Hong Kong edition.

The Top Ten lists, currently arranged alphabetically (see below), will now be turned over to a panel of 30 industry leaders, who will vote for and rank their five top picks in each category. The scores will then be tallied and announced at an awards party on September 25 at a soon-to-be-announced location.

Young Bartender of the Year, presented by East Imperial
Aili Nguyen (Vea Restaurant & Lounge)
Ajit Gurung (Stockton)
Ashim Gurung (Mott 32)
Austen Lendrum (Mahalo Tiki Lounge)
Kervin Unido (Mr & Mrs Fox)
Kovic Rai (Mr & Mrs Fox)
Kshitiz Gurung (Stockton)
Nastasia Flores (The Pontiac)
Prem Shireesh (On Dining Kitchen & Lounge)
Timothee Becqueriaux (The Continental)
Toby Lo (Quinary)
**11 candidates due to 10th place being tied in points

Best Restaurant Bar, presented by William Chase
8 1/2 Otto e Mezzo Bombana
Brickhouse
Lobster Bar and Grill (Island Shangri-La)
Mr & Mrs Fox
On Dining Kitchen & Lounge
Potato Head
Rummin’ Tings
Vea Restaurant & Lounge
Yardbird
Zuma

Best Wine Bar, presented by Berry Bros & Rudd
121BC
Bibo
Cafe Gray Deluxe (The Upper House)
Caprice (Four Seasons)
La Cabane Wine Bistro
Mercedes Me
My House
On Dining Kitchen & Lounge
Serge et le Phoque
Le Bistro Winebeast

Best Beer Bar, presented by Pilsner Urquell
65 Peel
Bobby’s Rabble
Brewdog
Frites
Hong Kong Brew House
Second Draft
The Ale Project
The Bottle Shop (formerly Little Beer Room)
The Globe
The Roundhouse Taproom

Best Nightclub, presented by GH Mumm
Boujis
Ce La Vi
Dragon-i
Drop
Insomnia
Levels
Ophelia
Ozone (The Ritz-Carlton)
Play
Volar

Best Bar Food, presented by Aperol and Peroni
8 1/2 Otto e Mezzo Bombana
Duddell’s
Ham & Sherry
Lily & Bloom
On Dining Kitchen & Lounge
Potato Head
Rummin’ Tings
Stockton
Stone Nullah Tavern
Zuma

Best Hospitality Team, presented by St. George Spirits
Bar Butler The Japanese Whisky Bar
Carbone
Honi Honi Tiki Cocktail Lounge
Lobster Bar and Grill (港岛香格里拉大酒店 / Island Shangri-La)
Quinary
Stockton
The Pontiac
The Woods
Yardbird
Zuma

Best Hotel Bar, presented by The Singleton
Blue Bar (Four Seasons)
Cafe Gray Deluxe (The Upper House)
Captain’s Bar (Mandarin Oriental)
Flint Grill & Bar (JW Marriott)
Lobster Bar and Grill (Island Shangri-La)
MO Bar (The Landmark Mandarin Oriental)
Ozone (The Ritz-Carlton)
Sugar (East)
The Envoy (The Pottinger)
Tiffany’s New York Bar (InterContinental)
Vibes (The Mira)
** Tiffany’s New York Bar
**11 candidate due to Tiffany’s being entered as a Wildcard

Most Creative Cocktail Bar, presented by D1
Duddell’s
Flint Grill & Bar (JW Marriott)
Ham & Sherry
Honi Honi Tiki Cocktail Lounge
Quinary
Sohofama
Stockton
The Woods
Vea Restaurant & Lounge
Zuma

Best New Cocktail Bar, presented by Monkey Shoulder
Foxglove
Jinjuu
Mahalo Tiki Lounge
Mercedes Me
Ophelia
Paradis Restaurant & Bar
Potato Head
Seafood Room
The Pontiac
Vea Restaurant & Lounge

The Ada Coleman Award, presented by Don Julio
Amanda Wan (The Envoy)
Ana Souza (The Pontiac)
Beckaly Franks (The Pontiac)
Christine Lam (Quinary)
Dorothy Lam (Seafood Room)
Isabella Vannoni (The Optimist)
Laura Prabowo (Otto Lounge)
Rosni Gurung (Mott 32)
Vicky Kwan (Rhoda)
Victoria Chow (The Woods)

Bartender of the Year, presented by Bacardi
Agung Prabowo (Mandarin Oriental)
Antonio Lai (Quinary)
Arcadiusz Rybak (Zuma)
Beckaly Franks (The Pontiac)
Devender Sehgal (8 1/2 Otto e Mezzo Bombana)
Jay Khan (Osteria Felice)
Masayuki Uchida (Bar Butler The Japanese Whisky Bar)
Ryan Nightingale (Ham & Sherry)
Suraj Gurung (Stockton)
Wallace Lau (Topiary)

Best Cocktail Bar, presented by Stolichnaya
8 1/2 Otto e Mezzo Bombana
Bar Butler The Japanese Whisky Bar
Ham & Sherry
龙虾吧(港岛香格里拉大酒店)/ Lobster Bar and Grill (Island Shangri-La)
On Dining Kitchen & Lounge
Quinary
Stockton
The Pontiac
The Woods
Zuma


The Bar Awards logo

Beverage and Co logo

For more on The Bar Awards in Hong Kong, see its Facebook page.

DRiNK Magazine is the official media partner for The Bar Awards HK.

Leave a Response