News

Announcing the DRiNK Awards Top 4

These are the bars, bartenders and brands that could win on November 23. 

The DRiNK Awards are fast approaching – and so, we’ll get right to it. Now is the moment you’ve all been waiting for… we are excited to announce the Top 4 nominees across our China and Asia categories!

As always, the Top 4 was determined by a voting panel of industry professionals from the region and the DRiNK Awards 2020 winners will be revealed in just three weeks on November 23 in Shanghai. Before that, keep your eyes out for DRiNK Fest, running from November 12-22 in over 200 venues across China; and DRiNK Street in Shanghai on November 21-22. More info coming soon!

Now, here we go!

DRiNK Awards 2020 Top 4
*Nominees listed in alphabetical order. Please note that last year’s winners are not eligible to win the same award at DRiNK Awards 2020.

Bar Team (Asia)
Presented by Luxardo
Atlas, Singapore
Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou
Jigger & Pony, Singapore
Manhattan, Singapore

Bartender of the Year (Asia)
Presented by Luxardo
Agung Prabowo
Bannie Kang
Jesse Vida
Lorenzo Antinori

Bar of the Year (Asia)
Presented by Luxardo
Atlas, Singapore
Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou
Jigger & Pony, Singapore
No Sleep Club, Singapore

Visionary Award
Presented by Flor de Caña and Fernet Hunter
Bar in a Bottle by LAIBA x Peddlers Gin
ecoSPIRITS by Proof & Co
Love to Wuhan guest shift event at 28 HongKong Street (Singapore)
SanYou, Guangzhou by The Hope Group

Design Award
Presented by Campari
Bar MU, Chengdu
Charlie’s,  Guangzhou
J.Boroski Shanghai, Shanghai
Sober Company, Shanghai

Bartender Brand
Presented by DRiNK
Campari
Chivas Regal
Fernet Branca
Maker’s Mark

Brand Ambassador
Presented by Small Batch Learning
Cross Yu, Maker’s Mark
Eddy Yang, Fever-Tree
Rio Liu, Peddlers Gin
Zachary Connor DeGit, Monkey 47

Wine Program
Presented by Ray Fine Wines
8 1/2 Otto Mezzo BOMBANA, Shanghai
Café Gray Deluxe – The Middle House Shanghai
RAC Bar, Shanghai
SOiF Shanghai, Shanghai

Beer Program
Presented by Asahi
18号酒馆, 武汉 Wuhan
Boxing Cat Brewery (Xintiandi), Shanghai
Mikkeller Tasting Room, Shanghai
The Rooster, Shanghai

Cocktail Program
Presented by Cointreau
E.P.I.C., Shanghai
Flavor Tiki, Chongqing
Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou
Speak Low, Shanghai

High Volume Bar
Presented by Patron, Bombay Sapphire and Martini Fiero
Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou
KOR, Shanghai
Speak Low, Shanghai
The Nest, Shanghai

Hotel Bar
Presented by The London Essence Company
Café Gray Deluxe – The Middle House Shanghai
Jing Bar –  The Temple House Chengdu
The 1515 West Chophouse & Bar – Jingan Shangri-La West Shanghai
WOOBAR – W Hotel Shanghai

Restaurant Bar
Presented by Dewar’s
Chameleon, Shanghai
Sober Company, Shanghai
The Cannery, Shanghai
The Nest, Shanghai

Service Award
Presented by Rémy Martin
Chameleon, Shanghai
Flavor Tiki, Chongqing
Aober Company, Shanghai
SUZU BAR, Shanghai

Entrepreneurship Award
Presented by Havana Club
Flavor Group
Revolucion Group
The Hope Group
The SG Group

Founders Award
Presented by Thirsty Work Productions
Winner is chosen by TWP and will be revealed at the ceremony.

Regional Bar of the Year (North)
Presented by The SG Shochu
Bubble Bar, Beijing
Scandal, Beijing
The Black Moth, Beijing
Union – The Opposite House Beijing

Regional Bar of the Year (South)
Presented by Amaro Montenegro
Charlie’s, Guangzhou
Ciao Amici Whisky and Cocktails, Shenzhen
Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou
Song’s Club, Guangzhou

Regional Bar of the Year (East)
Presented by Tanqueray
E.P.I.C., Shanghai
J.Boroski Shanghai, Shanghai
Sober Company, Shanghai
Speak Low, Shanghai

Regional Bar of the Year (West)
Presented by Loch Lomond
Bar MU, Chengdu
Bar Pi, Chengdu
Clove, Wuhan
Flavor Tiki, Chongqing

Bar Team
Presented by Chivas Regal
E.P.I.C., Shanghai
Flavor Tiki, Chongqing
Sober Company, Shanghai
The Union Trading Company, Shanghai

Bartender of the Year
Presented by Jiangxiaobai
Eddy Yang
Ethan Liu
Jimmy Zhang
Yao Lu 

Bar of the Year
Presented by Maker’s Mark
E.P.I.C.,Shanghai
Flavor Tiki, Chongqing
Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou
Speak Low, Shanghai

Leave a Response