Find out who’s on shift where this month, including shifts around SGCF 2023. By Holly Graham.
SGCF shifts and events:
Thursday 4
Bar Buonasera (Hong Kong) at Smoke & Mirrors (Singapore). 7-11pm.
Bar Without (Taipei) at Neon Pigeon (Singapore)
Dicky Hartono (Firefly, Bangkok) and David Han(Three X Co, Kuala Lumpur) at The Bar at 15 Stamford (Singapore)
The House Collective at 28 HongKong Street (Singapore)
Friday 5
Bombay Canteen (Mumbai) at Sugarhall (Singapore) – food and cocktails. 7pm-midnight.
Vender and Infinity & Beyond (Taiwan) at Papa Doble (Singapore). 7-11pm.
Hope & Sesame (Guangzhou/Shenzhen) at Underdog Inn (Singapore). 7pm-late.
Summer Chen (Matusalem Rum) at The Bar at 15 Stamford (Singapore)
Saturday 6
Bombay Canteen (Mumbai) at Sugarhall (Singapore) – food and cocktails. 7pm-midnight.
Hope & Sesame (Guangzhou/Shenzhen) at Underdog Inn (Singapore). 7pm-late.
Vu Ngoc (Enigma, Ho Chi Minh City) at Papa Doble (Singapore). 7-11pm.
Bob Luison and Udom Chhoun (Sora Bar, Phnom Penh) at The Bar at 15 Stamford (Singapore)
Sunday 7 May
Jesse Vida and Arlene Wong (Mr Black) at 28 HongKong Street (Singapore). 3-6pm.
Taiwan Takeover at Sago House (Singapore)
-5-7pm: Summer Chen (Matusalem Rum)
-7-9pm: Hugo Lee and Ice Huang (Marquee, Taipei)
-9-11pm: Shoxia Hsu (Slowdown, Taipei)
-11pm-1am: Henry Tsai and Jaffe Hsu (Commons, Taipei)
Monday 8
BAC (Kuala Lumpur) at (Employees Only (Singapore)
The SG Club (Tokyo) at ATLAS (Singapore)
Priscilla Leong and Marco Nunes (JERRY Global professors) at Barbary Coast (Singapore). 7-10pm.
Solla Park (Le Chamber, Seoul) at The Bar at 15 Stamford (Singapore)
Tuesday 9
Commons (Taipei) at Nighthawk (Singapore). 8-11pm.
Strangers & Sons Gin at Sago House (Singapore). 6pm-midnight.
Priscilla Leong and Marco Nunes (JERRY Global professors) at 28 HongKong Street (Singapore). 8pm-midnight.
The Best Of China (Cross Yu, Tong Li, Ethan Liu & Yao Lu) at Nutmeg & Clove (Singapore)
Wednesday 10
RJ Ramirez and Cedric Mendoza (ReCraft, Manila) at Stay Gold Flamingo (Singapore). 7-11pm.
Rabbit Hole (Bangkok) at Nighthawk (Singapore). 8-11pm.
Thailand Takeover at Sago House (Singapore)
-6-8pm: Teens of Thailand (Bangkok)
-8-10pm: Asia Today (Bangkok)
-10pm-midnight: Mahaniyom (Bangkok)
Thursday 11
Aperitif; Bar Vera and 40 Thieves (Bali) at Nighthawk (Singapore). 8-11pm.
Rohan Matmary (Bar Trigona, Kuala Lumpur) at Gibson (Singapore)
Tom Hearn (Vesper, Bangkok) at Live Twice (Singapore)
Lyaness (London) at Native (Singapore). 7-10pm
Friday 12
Lyaness (London) Raffles Long Bar (Singapore). 6-10pm.
Other May events around Asia:
Wednesday 3
Brian Bonifacio (Employees Only) at Tell Camellia (Hong Kong). 8-11pm.
Thursday 4
Mel Chavez (Smoke & Mirrors, Singapore) at The Back Room (Manila). 7pm onwards.
Laut (Singapore) at Barc (Kathmandu)
Monday 8
KT Lam (Darkside, Hong Kong) at Chez Chez (Penang)
Wednesday 10
Shady Family (Bali) at Chez Chez (Penang)
Friday 12
Vu Ngoc (Enigma, Ho Chi Minh City) at Bar Libre (Tokyo)
Laut (Singapore) at Ekaa (Mumbai)
Saturday 13
Aldho Goenawan (Bobby’s Dry Gin) at The Rebel Penguin of Funky Town (Kuala Lumpur). 9pm-midnight.
Niza (Restaurant Eclipse, Singapore) and Sha Gopinath (Papa Doble, Singapore) at Trunk Hotel (Tokyo)
Gagan Gurung (Tell Camellia, Hong Kong) and Francesco Moretti (Inside Bar, Bangkok) at The Music Bar Shibuya (Tokyo)
Sean Halse (Hudson Rooms, Hanoi) and Odd Strandbakken (Charles H., Seoul) at A10 (Tokyo)
Sunday 14
Mario la Pietra (Neon Pigeon, Singapore) at Bar Triad (Tokyo)
Niza (Restaurant Eclipse, Singapore) and Sha Gopinath (Papa Doble, Singapore) at Trunk Hotel (Tokyo)
Gagan Gurung (Tell Camellia, Hong Kong) and Francesco Moretti (Inside Bar, Bangkok) at The Music Bar Shibuya (Tokyo)
Sean Halse (Hudson Rooms, Hanoi) and Odd Strandbakken (Charles H., Seoul) at A10 (Tokyo)
Stefano Filardi and Alessandro Marchese (Dean & Nancy on 22, Sydney) at ANTI:DOTE (Singapore). 9pm-midnight.
Monday 15
Tokki Soju Launch at at Stay Gold Flamingo (Singapore). 5-8pm.
Renato “Tato” Giovanni (Floreria Atlantico, Buenos Aires/Barcelona) at Nutmeg & Clove (Singapore)
Stefano Filardi and Alessandro Marchese (Dean & Nancy on 22, Sydney) at ANTI:DOTE (Singapore). 9pm-midnight.
Tuesday 16
Stefano Filardi and Alessandro Marchese (Dean & Nancy on 22, Sydney) at ANTI:DOTE (Singapore). 9pm-midnight.
Wednesday 17
Zuma Takeover at Sago House (Singapore). 7-11pm.
Liam Duong and Phu Nguyen (Hybrid, Ho Chi Minh City) at Stay Gold Flamingo (Singapore). 7-11pm.
Stefano Filardi and Alessandro Marchese (Dean & Nancy on 22, Sydney) at ANTI:DOTE (Singapore). 9pm-midnight.
Thursday 18
Filippo Sanchi (Lennon’s Bar, Bangkok) at Neon Pigeon (Singapore)
Elliot Faber and Sebastian Robinson (Fernet Hunter) at 28 HongKong Street (Singapore)
Stefano Filardi and Alessandro Marchese (Dean & Nancy on 22, Sydney) at ANTI:DOTE (Singapore). 9pm-midnight.
Friday 19
JungleBird (Kuala Lumpur) at Bar MF at Burger & Lobster, Raffles (Singapore). Until June 2.
Saturday 20
The Spirits Library (Manila) at Nighthawk (Singapore). 8-11pm.
Monday 22
Ryan Norieks (Caretakers Cottage, Melbourne) at 28 HongKong Street (Singapore)
Sebastian Robinson (Fernet Hunter) at Tippling Club (Singapore). 6-9pm.
Tuesday 23
Timothy Rosete (Four Seasons, Dubai) at Bar 190 (Singapore)
Wednesday 24
Rolf Flaminiano (Barkada, Hong Kong) at Cruise (Hong Kong). 7-11.30pm.
Pat Park and Yonhun Kim (Pine&Co, Seoul) at Chez Chez (Penang)
Nick Wu & Henry Tsai (Bar Moon, Taipei) at Nutmeg & Clove (Singapore)
Thursday 25
Enrico Sabatini (Sabatini Gin) and Matteo Caddedu (Opium Bar, Bangkok) at JungleBird (Kuala Lumpur)
Tuesday 30
Kazuhisa Arai and Dmitrii Razuvae (Sober Company, Shanghai) at Stay Gold Flamingo (Singapore). 7-11pm.
Ms Jigger (Bangkok) at Coley (Kuala Lumpur)
Wednesday 31
Caden Chua (Terumi, Kuala Lumpur) at Chez Chez (Penang)