News

DRiNK Awards 2020 China Top 10

Announcing the Top 10 China nominees for this year’s DRiNK Awards, as decided by the judges.

There are only six weeks left until DRiNK Awards 2020, happening on November 23 in Shanghai.  Upon receiving the list of Top 20 nominees after our public nominations process, the judges have cast their votes – these are the people, brands and venues still in the running.

Keep your eyes out for the Final 4 nominees, which will be released on Monday, November 2, including the Final 4 nominees for Asia.

Please note that last year’s winners are not eligible to receive the same award at DRiNK Awards 2020.

DRiNK Awards 2020 China Top 10
Nominees are listed in alphabetical order.

Visionary Award

AnsonBar (Douyin)

Bar in a Bottle by LAIBA x Peddlers Gin

Cheers! by Ask Jerry

ecoSPIRITS by Proof & Co

Love to Wuhan guest shift event

Modern Bartender online courses

SanYou, Guangzhou by The Hope Group

Support Local by T-Shirt Express, Shanghai

The Bar World of Tomorrow by Pernod Ricard

The Hope Group

 

Design Award

Bar MU,  Chengdu

Bar Pi,  Chengdu

Chameleon, Shanghai

Charlie’s,   Guangzhou

E.P.I.C.,  Shanghai

Hope & Sesame,  Guangzhou

J.Boroski Shanghai,  Shanghai

MILL – Hotel Twinkle, Hangzhou

Sober Company,  Shanghai

The Odd Couple, Shanghai

 

Bartender Brand

Aperol

Bacardi

Beefeater

Botanist

Campari

Chivas Regal

Fernet Branca

Jameson

Maker’s Mark

Monkey 47

 

Brand Ambassador

Alvin Barbasa, Absolut

Belinda Chiu, London Essence

Blacky Su, Beefeater

Cross Yu, Maker’s Mark

Eddy Yang, Fever-Tree

Geo Valdivieso, Camus

Graydon Tullis, Havana Club

Nadia Liu, Campari

Rio, Peddlers Gin

Zachary Connor DeGit, Monkey 47

 

Wine Program

8 1/2 Otto Mezzo BOMBANA,  Shanghai
Alimentari,  Shanghai

Café Gray Deluxe –  The Middle House, Shanghai

Jing Bar – The Temple House Chengdu

LE VERRE à vin, Shanghai

Pass Residence, Shanghai

RAC Bar, Shanghai

SOiF by Vinism Wine, Shanghai

The Cannery,  Shanghai

The Theatre, Chengdu

 

Beer Program

18号酒馆, Wuhan

Beer Barrel,  Shanghai

Beer Lady (South Suzhou), Shanghai

Beer Lady (South Yan’an), Shanghai

Boxing Cat Brewery (Xintiandi), Shanghai

Commune Reserve, Shanghai

Goose Island Brewhouse, Shanghai

Liquid Laundry, Shanghai

Mikkeller Tasting Room, Shanghai

The Rooster,  Shanghai

 

Cocktail Program

Atelier by Taste Buds,  Shanghai

Chameleon, Shanghai

E.P.I.C., Shanghai

Flavor Tiki, Chongqing

Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou

J.Boroski Shanghai, Shanghai

MILL – Hotel Twinkle, Hangzhou

SanYou,  Guangzhou

Speak Low,  Shanghai

The Union Trading Company, Shanghai

 

High Volume Bar

Bar Mixato (HKRI Taikoohui), Shanghai

E.P.I.C., Shanghai

Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou

KOR, Shanghai

RMK (U Space), Shenzhen

Sober Company, Shanghai

Speak Low, Shanghai The Nest, Shanghai

The Nest, Shanghai

The Union Trading Company, Shanghai

UP, Shanghai

 

Hotel Bar

Café Gray Deluxe – The Middle House, Shanghai

FLAIR – The Ritz-Carlton, Shanghai

Jing Bar – The Temple House, Chengdu

MILL – Hotel Twinkle, Hangzhou

MO Bar – Mandarin Oriental Wangfujing, Beijing

The 1515 West Chophouse & Bar – Jingan Shangri-La West Shanghai

The Attic – Park Hyatt, Shenzhen

The ZUK Bar – The Sukhothai, Shanghai

Union – The Opposite House, Beijing

WOOBAR – W Hotel, Shanghai

 

Restaurant Bar

Café Gray Deluxe – The Middle House, Shanghai

Chameleon, Shanghai

Charlie’s, Guangzhou

KOR, Shanghai

OASI by Ciao Amici, Shenzhen

Obsidian Bar, Shenzhen

Sober Company, Shanghai

SOiF by Vinism Wine, Shanghai

The Cannery, Shanghai

The Nest, Shanghai

 

Service Award

Atelier by Taste Buds, Shanghai

Bar Pi, Chengdu

Chameleon, Shanghai

E.P.I.C., Shanghai

Flavor Tiki, Chongqing

Sober Company, Shanghai

Speak Low, Shanghai

SUZU BAR, Shanghai

The Theatre, Chengdu

The Union Trading Company, Shanghai

 

Regional Bar of the Year (North)

Atmosphere – China World Summit Wing, Beijing

Bar Constellation, Qingdao

Bubble Bar, Beijing

Chocolate & Milk, Beijing

Dandy Room, Beijing

MO Bar – Mandarin Oriental Wangfujing, Beijing

Scandal, Beijing

The Black Moth, Beijing

Union – The Opposite House, Beijing

锦 Lounge, Tianjin

 

Regional Bar of the Year (South)

Bar Choice, Shenzhen

Charlie’s, Guangzhou

Ciao Amici Whisky and Cocktails, Shenzhen

Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou

Lotus Lounge, Guangzhou

Obsidian Bar, Shenzhen

RMK (Upper Hills), Shenzhen

SanYou, Guangzhou

Song’s Club, Guangzhou

The Compass Bar by Curator, Shenzhen

 

Regional Bar of the Year (East)

Atelier by Taste Buds, Shanghai

Chameleon, Shanghai

E.P.I.C., Shanghai

J.Boroski Shanghai, Shanghai

MILL – Hotel Twinkle Hangzhou

Mingo, Shanghai

Sober Company, Shanghai

Speak Low, Shanghai

SUZU BAR, Shanghai

The Union Trading Company, Shanghai

 

Regional Bar of the Year (West)

Bar MU, Chengdu

Bar Pi, Chengdu

Clove, Wuhan

Flavor Lounge  (Likely Wharf), Chongqing

Flavor Lounge (Deyi World), Chongqing

Flavor Tiki, Chongqing

Jing Bar – The Temple House Chengdu

Na Riddle, Chengdu

The Theatre, Chengdu

WOOBAR – W Hotel, Xian

 

Bar Team

Atelier by Taste Buds, Shanghai

Bar Pi, Chengdu

Chameleon, Shanghai

E.P.I.C., Shanghai

Flavor Tiki, Chongqing

Monkey, Shanghai

Sober Company, Shanghai

Speak Low, Shanghai

The Odd Couple, Shanghai

The Union Trading Company, Shanghai

 

Bartender of the Year

Allen Fang

Carson Xie

Eddy Yang

Ethan Liu

Jackie Lo

Jimmy Zhang

Kazuhisa Arai

Michael Chen

Tree Mao

Yao Lu

 

Bar of the Year

Atelier by Taste Buds, Shanghai

Bar Pi, Chengdu

Chameleon, Shanghai

Charlie’s, Guangzhou

E.P.I.C., Shanghai

Flavor Tiki, Chongqing

Hope & Sesame, Guangzhou

J.Boroski Shanghai, Shanghai

Speak Low, Shanghai

The Union Trading Company, Shanghai

Leave a Response