NewsThe Bar Awards

These are the best bars and bartenders in Kuala Lumpur

The Bar Awards names its Top 10s in the Malaysian capital. By Natasha Hong.

After receiving 731 nominations from the public and industry over two weeks in September – a record for a first year’s showing among the cities so far – and voting by the city’s Panel members, The Bar Awards has named its Top 10s in KL.

This longlist provides a snapshot of the most influential players currently contributing to the growing cocktail scene in Kuala Lumpur. “The community in KL is one of the most passionate and hungry bar communities that I’ve been a part of,” says The Bar Awards editor Tron Young. “Amazing things are happening in KL, but it’s a tough battle for the city being in the shadows of Singapore, Bangkok and even Hong Kong. Still, the enthusiasm here is infectious, and we hope the Top 10s will show the region just how important and relevant Kuala Lumpur is in the regional cocktail scene.”

Next, the city’s Panel of 39 f&b industry leaders will be handed this list to vote on the ultimate winners and before the big announcement at an industry party on October 22, The Bar Awards will release the Top 4 shortlists for KL’s ten awards categories on October 16 here on DRiNK Magazine’s website.

You might also like:  Singapore's Atlas and Manhattan win at 2019's Spirited Awards

In alphabetical order, here are this year’s Top 10s for The Bar Awards Kuala Lumpur:

The Rising Star, presented by Perrier
Alvin Auyong (Birch)
Calzeno Clitus (Junglebird)
Giri Pancha (Botak: Liquor Bar)
Janice Lau (The Pawn Room)
Jason Julian (Hyde)
Joe Ngui (Omakase and Appreciate)
Mitchell Raymond Soh Andu (61 Monarchy)
Nik Izatul Syafiz (The Locker & Loft)
Osmond Bernard (Ikki)
Suruj Babu (PS150)

Best Restaurant Bar, presented by East Imperial
Bait (Bangsar)
Fuego
Marini’s on 57
Mercat Barcelona Gastrobar
Mr Chew’s Chino Latino Bar
Pinchos Tapas Bar
Ril’s (Bangsar)
Shelley Yu’s
Souled Out (all locations)
Taps Beer Bar (Changkat)

Best Beer Bar, presented by Heineken
Ales & Lagers
Bricks & Barrel
Brussels Beer Cafe (all locations)
Paus
Sid’s Pubs (all locations)
Taps Beer Bar (Changkat)
The Beer Factory (all locations)
The Great Beer Bar
The Sticky Wicket
Tom Dick & Harry’s

Best Culinary Team, presented by Mancino Vermouth
Bistro A Table
Bonfire Restaurant & Bar
Cantaloupe
El Cerdo
Fuego
Mr Chew’s Chino Latino Bar
Ril’s (Bangsar)
Shelley Yu’s
Taps Beer Bar (Changkat)
The Locker & Loft

Best Hospitality Team, presented by Gekkeikan Sake
Coley
Hyde
Jack Rose
Junglebird
The Locker & Loft
Naughty Nuri’s
Omakase and Appreciate
PS150
Souled Out (all locations)
The Beer Factory (all locations)

You might also like:  The Bar Awards Singapore 2019 Announces its Top 10s

Most Creative Cocktail Bar, presented by Cointreau
Birch
Coley
Coppersmith
Hyde
Jack Rose
Junglebird
Omakase and Appreciate
Pahit
PS150
The Pawn Room

Best New Cocktail Bar, presented by Campari
Birch
Bonfire Restaurant & Bar
Botak: Liquor Bar
Jack Rose
Junglebird
Mr Chew’s Chino Latino Bar
Pahit
Shelley Yu’s
Suzie Wong
The Rum Bar

The Ada Coleman Award, presented by Havana Club
Angel Ng (PS150)
Eiling Lim (Eiling Lim)
Isadora Chai (Bistro A Table)
Kim Choong (Thirst Magazine)
Michelle Loh (TWE)
Mili Lim (Taps Beer Bar)
Monica Tindall (The Yum List)
Shareen Yew (Single & Available)
Shirmy Chan (61 Monarchy)
Trudy Ho (Werner’s Group)

Bartender of the Year, presented by Jameson
Alvin “Loco” Nimal George (Coley)
Andrew Tan (Hyde, 61 Monarchy)
Angel Ng (PS150)
Arsenio “Ash” Mariano Jr (The Vault)
Chee Kheong “CK” Kho (Coley, Pahit)
Joshua Ivanovich (Junglebird)
Karl Too (Omakase and Appreciate)
Mohd Erik Fiza bin Zulkife (formerly from Suzie Wong)
Rizal Junior Johari (Marini’s on 57)
Shawn Chong (Omakase and Appreciate)

Best Cocktail Bar, presented by The Botanist
Coley
Coppersmith
Hyde
Junglebird
Omakase and Appreciate
Pahit
PS150
The Bar Kinugawa
The Locker & Loft
The Pawn Room


DRiNK Magazine is the official media partner of The Bar Awards 2017.

Leave a Response