FeaturesSingapore Cocktail Festival 2019

Singapore Cocktail Festival 2019 calendar: Your ultimate industry guide

DRiNK’s day-by-day rundown of all* the guest shifts and masterclasses at this year’s SGCF. By Holly Graham and Moses Koh.

When we say “all”, we’ve tried to get everything trade-related and more at Singapore Cocktail Festival 2019. If you’re hosting or sponsoring a guest shift, masterclass or other industry event that isn’t included below, or if there any corrections, please let us know! We’ll be updating this post in the lead up to the festival and daily throughout the festival itself. Email holly@drinkmagazine.asia

At The Festival Village at Empress Lawn from May 10-12, there is also the Artisanal Spirits Tasting Room, as well as 10 guest bartenders on rotation, 19 different bar pop-ups, a host of trade-focused workshops and the 50 Minutes With 50 Best Sessions. For more info on all of those events, visit www.singaporecocktailfestival.com – to register for the workshops click on Trade Partners and follow the instructions.

Wednesday May 8

Afternoon

  • Byungjin Lim (Bar Cham/Bar Miners, Seoul) masterclass at IB HQ, 1-3pm
  • Four Pillars Australian [Gin] Open finals at Jigger & Pony, 3-6pm

6pm

  • Atsushi Suzuki (The SG Club, Tokyo) at Idlewild, 6-9pm
  • Bobby Huddleston (Bar Swift, Long) at Employees Only, 6-10pm
  • Sebastian Robinson (Seedlip Hong Kong and China Brand Ambassador) at Madame Fan, 6-10pm
  • The Old Man Singapore grand opening, 6pm-midnight
  • Nutmeg & Clove 5th Anniversary Homecoming Party featuring Featuring Kae Yin (AHA Saloon, Taipei), Bannie Kang (Anti:dote, Singapore) and Adam Bursik (Origin, Singapore), 6pm-midnight

7pm 

  • Byungjin Lim (Bar Cham/Bar Miners, Seoul) at IB HQ, 7-11pm
  • Rory Shepherd and Oliver Cush (Little Red Door, Paris) at 28 HongKong Street, 7-11pm
  • Tito’s Vodka Presents Hirman Asnadi (Global Head of Brand Dev. & Training at Tito’s Vodka) at Gem Bar, 7pm-midnight

8pm

  • James Irvine (Four Pillars) at Jigger & Pony, 8pm-midnight
  • Arijit Bose and David Cordoba (The Lovers Rum) at Origin Bar, 8pm-midnight
  • Unofficial SGCF Welcome Party featuring James Irvine (Four Pillars) at Jigger & Pony, 8pm-midnight
  • Mario Farulla (Baccano, Rome) at MO BAR, 8pm-late
  • Carson Quinn (Iron Balls, Bangkok) at The Monarchy, 8pm-late

Late

  • Mancino and Rinomato presents Federico Pasian (Quaglino’s, London) at The Other Room, 11.30pm-3am

Thursday May 9

Afternoon

  • Roberto Bava (CEO of Giulio Cocchi) masterclass at MO Bar, 1-3pm
  • Porter’s masterclass with Alex Lawrence (Dandelyan, London) at Joji (Carlton Hotel), 3-4.30pm

Evening

  • Salon Social Cocktail Week – EC Proof & JERRY presents Wine Tasting & Sustainability at EC Proof, 6-8pm Tickets: https://salonsocialmay9.peatix.com
  • Asia’s 50 Best Bars 2019 announcement at the Capitol Theatre, 6.30-11.30pm (invite only)
  • Mancino Rosso Italiano launch at Employees Only, 10pm-2 am

Friday May 10

Afternoon

  • Nico De Soto (Mace Bar, New York) modern bar techniques masterclass with at Tippling Club, 12-2pm
  • Mancino masterclass on aperitivo culture and the launch of Sprezza at EC Proof, 1.30-3.30 pm
  • Empirical Spirits (Copenhagen) masterclass at Native, 2-3.30pm
  • #50BestTalks: Female Spirit, at Como Dempsey, 2-4pm (invite only)
  • The Lovers Rum industry tasting at The Other Roof, 3-4.30pm (invite only)
  • Barstylez Asia Cocktail Qualifier, Cocktail Festival Village, 4pm – 10.30pm

5.30 / 6pm

  • London Essence Presents Angus Zou (Draft Land, Taipei) at SKAI, 5.30-9.30pm
  • 50 Minutes with 50 Best: Giacomo Giannotti and Margarita Sader (Paradiso, Barcelona) on The Speakeasy Revolution, Empress Lawn, 6-6.50pm
  • David Ong (The Curator/OTO, Manila) at La Terre, 6-8.30pm
  • Salon Social Cocktail Week – EC Proof & JERRY presents – Drink The Ladies with Micaela Piccolo at EC Proof, 6-8pm. Tickets: https://salonsocialmay10.peatix.com
  • Maxim Schulte (The American Bar at The Savoy) in partnership with Hendrick’s Gin at Madame Fan, 6-10pm
  • The Botanist Residency with Alice (Seoul) at Gibson, 6pm-2am

7pm

  • William Grant & Sons presents Antonio Lai & Shelley Tai (Quinary, Hong Kong) at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm
  • Hayden Lambert (Above Board, Melbourne) at IB HQ, 7-11pm
  • Bar Mood (Taipei) takeover at Anti:dote, 7pm-1am
  • Remy Cointreau presents Bar Mood (Taipei) Takeover at Anti:dote, 7pm-1am
  • 50 Minutes with 50 Best: Beckaly Franks (The Pontiac, Hong Kong) on Craft cocktails and the ‘Crush Factor Scale’, Empress Lawn, 7.30-8.20pm

8pm / 8.30pm

  • Davide Sambo (Havana Social, Bangkok) at Potato Head Singapore, 8pm-11pm
  • Shingo Gokan (Sober Company/Speak Low/The Odd Couple, Shanghai and SG Club, Tokyo) at Jigger & Pony, 8pm-midnight
  • Empirical Spirits (Copenhagen) masterclass at Native, 8pm-midnight
  • Once Upon A Time: A Remy Martin Sidecar Party with Nico De Soto (Mace Bar, New York) at Tippling Club, 8pm-midnight
  • Brown In Town featuring Ashish Sharma (Bar Trigona, Kuala Lumpur), Sandeep Hathiramani (Beverage & Co, Hong Kong), Rohan Jelkie (Paul John Whisky brand ambassador) and Sandeep Kumar (The Wise King, Hong Kong) at Six Senses Maxwell, 8.30-11.30pm

9pm

  • Giacomo Giannotti (Paradiso, Barcelona) presenting his #supercoolmartini in collaboration with Mancino Vermouth and Citadelle Gin at Origin, 9pm-1am
  • Black Tears Spiced Rum Launch featuring Michael D. Callahan (The Compound Collective), David Hans (Three X Co, Kuala Lumpur), Keisuke Ksk Yamomoto (Jeremiah, Tokyo/Bee’s Knees, Kyoto/Newjack, Yokohama), Shavinraj Gopinath (Fico Group and The Iron Fairies) and Jorge A.Conde (Smoke and Mirrors) at Smoke & Mirrors, 9pm-1am
  • One Night in Shenzhen featuring Dave Lam (The Haploid, Shenzhen), and Giuseppe (The Key Bar, Shenzhen) at Flagship, 9pm-1am

Late

  • The Curator (Manila) at Nutmeg & Clove, 10pm-2am
  • Supper Club at Idlewild 11pm-2am. Late night supper menu by Andy Griffiths
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Unapologetic Rager with Holly Graham (DRiNK Magazine), Beckaly Franks (The Pontiac, Hong Kong), Micaela Piccolo (Nimbility, Shanghai), Jen Queen (57 Below Hospitality, Yangon) and Hutch (EC Proof, Singapore) at 28 HongKong Street, midnight-3am
  • Duc (Ryu, Ho Chi Minh City) and Thanh (Alley 50, Ho Chi Minh City) at Queens in partnership with William Grant & Sons, midnight-4am

Saturday May 11

Afternoon

  • Maxim Schulte (The American Bar at The Savoy) masterclass at Madame Fan, 2.30-4pm
  • The Lover’s Rum masterclass with Arijit Bose and David Cordoba at Junior, 3-4.30pm (invite Only)
  • Barstylez International Flair Qualifier, Cocktail Festival Village, 4pm – 8.30pm

5.30pm / 6pm

  • Grazia Di Franco (Mancino Vermouth) and Mario La Pietra (Charlie Parker’s, Sydney) at SKAI, 5.30pm-9.30pm
  • 50 Minutes with 50 Best: Renato Giovannoni and Aline Vargas (Florería Atlántico, Buenos Aires) on Unleashing the Latin spirit, Empress Lawn, 6-6.50pm
  • Black Tears Sunset featuring Sufian Mahmoud (Sugar Sand, Bali) at CE LA VI, 6-9pm
  • Keith Motsi and Taeeun Yoon (Charles H, Seoul) at 28 HongKong Street, 6-9pm
  • Maxim Schulte (The American Bar at The Savoy) in partnership with Hendrick’s Gin at Madame Fan, 6-10pm
  • Carletto Simbula (The Spirit Milano, Milan) and Zac Mirza (Kult Kafe, Singapore) at Neon Pigeon, 6pm-midnight
  • The Botanist Residency with Alice (Seoul) at Gibson, 6pm-2am

7pm / 7.30pm

  • London Essence Presents Jamie Rhind (The Bamboo Bar, Bangkok) at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm
  • Sola Engele (Samai Distillery brand ambassador) at Kilo Kitchen, 7-11pm
  • The Flavours of Southeast Asia featuring Vinh Tran (Drinking & Healing, Ho Chi Minh City), Shawn Chong (Omakase + Appreciate, Kuala Lumpur), Supawit Muttarattana and Bell Paradee(Vesper, Bangkok), Ann Pinsuda (The Bamboo Bar, Bangkok), Lester Ligon (Proof, Manila) and Zio Trendy (Sofia, Jakarta) at Nutmeg & Clove, 7pm-midnight
  • Aki Wang (Indulge Experimental Bistro, Taipei at IB HQ, 7-11pm
  • 50 Minutes with 50 Best: Rory Shepherd (Little Red Door, Paris) on The aperitif: a Parisian’s sacred hour, Empress Lawn, 7.30-8.20pm

8pm

  • Black Tears pop up featuring Shavinraj Gopinath (Fico Group and The Iron Fairies) at Oxwell & Co, 8-11pm
  • Saimai Nantarat (Abar Rooftop, Bangkok) at Potato Head Singapore, 8-11pm
  • Deepak Soni (Moon Bar, Bangkok) at The Wall SG, 8-11pm
  • Bar Trigona (Kuala Lumpur) at Native, 8pm-midnight
  • Alex Lawrence (Porter’s Gin / Dandelyan, London) at 1880, 8pm-midnight
  • William Grant & Sons presents presents Antonio Lai and Shelly Tai (Quinary Hong Kong) at The Monarchy, 8pm-midnight
  • Luca Cinalli (Nightjar/Oriole, London) in partnership with William Grant & Sons at Anti:dote, 8pm-1am
  • Jackwing (SPIN, Guangzhou) at Bitters and Love, 8pm-1am

Late

  • Wayne Lee (Digout, Taipei) at Flagship, 9pm-1am
  • William Grant & Sons presents David Ong and Jericson Co (The Curator/OTO, Manila) at Jigger & Pony, 11pm-3am
  • Glenfiddich Nightcap at Tess Bar & Kitchen, midnight-3am

Sunday 12 May

Afternoon

  • Seedlip x Manhattan brunch at Manhattan, 12-3pm
  • The Bartenders’ Brunch featuring Andy Griffiths (Idlewild and Never Never Gin), John Ng (Michter’s Whiskey), Grazia di Franco (Mancino Vermouth and Rinomato) and Mitch Wilson (Plantation Rum) at Idlewild, 12-4pm. Click here for tickets
  • #SGCFBarAcademy talks at SKAI, 1-4.45pm  (visit www.singaporecocktailfestival.com – and click on Trade Partners and follow the instructions to register)
  • Barstylez Asia Cocktail and International Flair Final, Cocktail Festival Village, 4pm – 10.30pm

6pm

  • Tropic City (Bangkok) at The Other Roof in partnership with Hendrick’s Gin, 6-10pm
  • 50 Minutes with 50 Best: Maxim Schulte (The American Bar at The Savoy, London) on The Savoy Songbook – art and music, Empress Lawn, 6-6.50pm

7pm / 7.30pm

  • Bangkok Takeover featuring Shavinraj Gopinath (The Iron Fairies, Bangkok), Davide Sambo (Havana Social, Bangkok) and Saimai Nantarat (Abar Rooftop, Bangkok) at Potato Head Singapore, 7-10pm
  • 50 Minutes with 50 Best: Antonio Lai (Quinary, Hong Kong) on Create Your Signature Cocktail, at Empress Lawn, 7.30-8.20pm

8pm

  • Fastest Hands in the East 4! at 28 HongKong Street, 8pm-2am
  • William Grant & Sons presents Luca Cinalli (Nightjar/Oriole, London) at Anti:dote, 8pm-1am
  • PS40 (Sydney) and Danico (Paris) at MO BAR, 8pm-late

Late

  • Aki Wang (Indulge Experimental Bistro, Taipei) at The Other Room, 11.30pm-3am

Monday 13 May

Afternoon

  • James Hayman (Hayman’s Gin) masterclass at beGIN, 2-4pm

6pm 

  • José Luis (Licorería Limantour, Mexico City) at Madame Fan, 6-10pm

7pm

  • Black Tears pop up featuring Andrew Lugiman (Fairmont, Jakarta) at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm
  • Zio Trendy (Sofia Bar, Jakarta), Warra (Biko Group, Jakarta) and Wawan (William Grant & Sons) at Oxwell & Co Rooftop Bar, 7-11pm
  • Sola Engele (Samai Distillery brand ambassador) at Junior, 7pm-midnight
  • Thibault Mequignon (Danico, Paris) and PS40 (Sydney) at MO Bar, 7pm-midnight

8pm

  • World Flair Champion Miika Methiö (Arctic Blue Gin ambassador) at The Wall SG, 8-11pm
  • The Curator (Manila) at The Horse’s Mouth, 8-11pm
  • Campari presents Ounce Bar (Taipei) takeover at Neon Pigeon, 8pm-midnight
  • Hope & Sesame (Gaungzhou) at Native, 8pm-midnight
  • The Bamboo Bar (Bangkok) takeover at Employees Only, 8pm-midnight
  • Simone Caporale (Marque D’Amour, Seoul) at SKAI, 8pm-midnight
  • Flair Extraordinaire Christian Delpech at Gem Bar, 8pm-midnight

Late

  • Black Tears Rum Nightcap at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 11pm-1am
  • Roberto Artusio (The Jerry Thomas Project, Rome) at The Other Room, 11.30pm-3am
  • Hendrick’s Gin presents An Unusual Nightcap at The Monarchy, 11.50pm-3am
  • Monkey Shoulder Nightcap presents Never Mind the Bollocks featuring Monkey Shoulder brand ambassadors Pankaj Balachandran and Jay Gray at The Monarchy, midnight-4am

Tuesday 14 May

Afternoon

  • Grey Goose “House Of Change” masterclass with Santosh Kukreti (Thirsty City127, Mumbai), Sahil Negi (Perch, Delhi) and Krishna Kumar (Byg Brewski, Bangalore) at IB HQ, 1-3pm

6pm

  • Liberation (Bangkok) at Rose Lounge & Bar (Six Senses Maxwell) in partnership with Hendrick’s Gin, 6-10pm
  • Marquee & Alchemy (Taipei) at The Other Roof, 6-10pm
  • José Luis (Licorería Limantour, Mexico City) at Madame Fan, 6-10pm

7pm 

  • Samai Distillery masterclass at Nouri, 7pm-9.30pm
  • Grey Goose “House Of Change” presents Santosh Kukreti (Thirsty City127, Mumbai), Sahil Negi (Perch, Delhi) and Krishna Kumar (Byg Brewski, Bangalore) at IB HQ, 7-11pm
  • Hope & Sesame (Guangzhou) at Smoke & Mirrors, 7pm-midnight
  • Aldrin ‘Potch’ Ancheta (The Back Room, Manila) at Cooke & Tras (Six Senses Maxwell) in partnership with Monkey Shoulder, 7pm-midnight

8pm

  • Suffian Mahmoud (Hotel Indigo, Bali) at The Wall SG, 8-11pm
  • The Aussie Invasion: Slinky & Stroevey Strike Back with Matt Linktaker (Black Pearl, Melbourne) and Evan Stroeve (Bulletin Place, Sydney) at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight
  • Antonio Pescatori and Sebastiano Cristofanon (Nightjar, London) at Jigger & Pony, 8pm-midnight
  • The Clumsies (Athens) at Native, 8pm-midnight
  • Hendrick’s Industry Night with Charmaine Thio (Hendrick’s Gin SEA ambassador) at Anti:dote, 8pm-1am

Late

  • Antonio Naranjo (Dr Stravinsky, Barecelona) at The Other Room, 11.30pm-3am
  • Arbikie Gin Presents Chillidog Mondays featuring Adam Westbrook (Arbikie Estate) and Knut Randhem (Fung Kee Hot Dogs) at Fung Kee Hotdogs, midnight-4am

Wednesday 15 May

Afternoon

  • Remy Cointreau presents Martin Siska & Yunn Bourgines (Scarfes Bar, London) masterclass at Origin Bar & Grill, 1-3pm

6pm 

  • William Grant & Sons presents Asia Today (Bangkok) at IB HQ in partnership with Hendrick’s Gin, 6-11pm

7pm

  • Remy Cointreau presents Richie Cruz (Cobbler Bar, Manila) at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm
  • Samai Distillery masterclass at Nouri, 7pm-9.30pm

8pm

  • Remy Cointreau presents Martin Siska & Yunn Bourgines (Scarfes Bar, London) at Origin Bar & Grill, 8pm-midnight
  • Liberation (Bangkok) at 1880 in partnership with Hendrick’s Gin, 8pm-midnight
  • Soran Nomura (SG Club, Tokyo and Kyro Distillery) at Jigger & Pony, 8pm-midnight
  • 1930 (Milan) at Native, 8pm-midnight
  • Martin Siska & Yunn Bourgines (Scarfes Bar, London) at Origin, 8pm-midnight
  • Rohan Matmary (GYLT India) feat Pankaj Balachandran (India Monkey Shoulder brand ambassador) at The Other Roof, 8pm-midnight

Late

  • Niko Kiselev and Andrei Korobkov (El Copitas, St Petersburg) at The Other Room, midnight-4am

Thursday 16 May

6pm

  • Salon Social Cocktail Week – EC Proof & JERRY presents Hosting a Cocktail Party at EC Proof, 6-9pm Tickets: https://salonsocialmay16.peatix.com
  • Skinny’s Lounge 3 year anniversary, 6pm onwards

7pm

  • 1001 Drunk Nights with Jay Natividad and Ian Libang (Spirits Library, Manila) at Fat Prince, 7-10pm
  • David Ong and David Abalayan (OTO, Manila) at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm

8pm

  • Remy Cointreau presents Martin Siska & Yunn Bourgines (Scarfes Bar, London) at Origin Bar & Grill, 8pm-midnight
  • Rabbit Hole (Bangkok) at Jigger & Pony, 8pm-midnight
  • Classical Japanese Experience featuring Hidetsugu Ueno (Bar High Five, Tokyo) and Ryu Fuji (Bar K, Osaka) at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight

Friday 17 May

6pm

  • Salon Social Cocktail Week – EC Proof & JERRY presents A Genteel Tipple Through Gin in Literature (Hendrick’s) at EC Proof, 6-8pm. Ticket: https://salonsocialmay17.peatix.com
  • The Botanist Residency with Lamp Bar (Nara) at Gibson, 6pm-2am

7pm

  • Remy Cointreau presents Will and Zoo (Corked Tales/Drinking & Healing, Ho Chi Minh City) at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm
  • 1001 Drunk Nights with Jay Natividad and Ian Libang (Spirits Library, Manila) at Fat Prince, 7-10pm
  • Black Tears pop up with Din Hassan (Black Tears Spiced Rum ambassador) at Gem Bar, 7-10pm

8pm

  • William Grant & Sons presents David Ong (OTO, Manila) at Flagship, 8pm-midnight
  • Three Sheets (London) Takeover at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight

9pm

  • David Ong (OTO, Manila) at Flagship, 9pm-1am

Saturday 18 May

6pm

  • Oriole (London) at Bob’s Bar (Capella Hotel), 6-10pm
  • The Botanist Residency with Lamp Bar (Nara) at Gibson, 6pm-2am

7pm

  • Albert Yacob (A/AM Jakarta) at IB HQ, 7-11pm
  • Charmaine Thio (Hendrick’s SEA brand ambassador) and Issyam As’ari (Oxwell & Co, Singapore) at the Oxwell & Co Rooftop Bar, 7pm-midnight

8pm 

  • Jerry Thomas (Rome) at Jigger & Pony, 8pm-midnight
  • Cointreau, Diplomatico, Monkey 47, and Remy Martin presents Project Next Gen with JiaWei Bai (Employees Only Singapore), Jeremy Chua (28 HongKong Street) Takumi Watanabe (Speak Low, Shanghai) at 28 HongKong Street, 8pm-midnight
  • Juliette Larrouy (Le Syndicate, Paris) at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight
  • 40 Thieves (Bali) Takeover at The Monarchy, 8pm-4am

9pm

  • David Ong at David Abalayan (OTO, Manila) at Origin, 9pm-1am

Sunday 19 May

  • La Maison Cointreau Cocktail Week Recovery Drinks with Anna Nguyen (Door Knock, Sydney) and Scott Fitzgerald (Does He Actually Bartend?, Singapore) at Employees Only, 7-11pm

Leave a Response