NewsThe Bar Awards

The Bar Awards Singapore announces its Top 10s

Check out who’s still in for a chance to scoop prizes at The Bar Awards Singapore 2018. By Holly Graham. 

Singapore’s legendary bar scene – home to some of not only Asia’s, but the world’s, best bars – is eagerly anticipating the The Bar Awards, which today announces its Top 10 long-lists. See below for the full run-down.

The Bar Awards celebrates the best venues and hospitality personalities in Singapore, and to get to this point, voting started with public nominations across 14 categories covering drink and dining experiences, as well as the finest bartending talent. These nominees were then passed to The Panel, a group of 45 industry members, to decide the Top 10s.

The Top 10 lists will now be handed back to The Panel to decide the Top 4s for each category – to be named here on DRiNK on August 13 – before the winners for this year’s The Bar Awards Singapore are announced on the evening of August 19 at Zouk. The big industry bash will be preceded by a week of guest shifts and parties that The Bar Awards will release on their Facebook page on August 1.

Presented in alphabetical order, here are this year’s The Bar Awards Singapore Top 10s across the 14 categories:

The Bar Awards Luminaries, presented by the House of Angostura
The Bar Awards Singapore 2018 sees the introduction of The Bar Awards Luminaries, presented by the House of Angostura. The inductees to The Bar Awards Luminaries are those that have greatly contributed to the growth and development of the Singapore bar community. This award may honour an individual, a number of individuals, a group and/or an initiative, and won’t be announced until the party on August 19.

The Rising Star, presented by Perrier
Bai Jia Wei – Employees Only
Benedict Poh – Employees Only (formerly)
Cherrie Soh – Caffe Fernet
David Quek – Nutmeg & Clove
Demitria Dana Paramita – Anti:Dote (Fairmont)
Jayden Ong – Fancy
Jon Lee – Tippling Club
Lee Pan Ying – Nutmeg & Clove
Reena Rivera Mahendra – 28 Hong Kong Street
Ronan Keilthy – 28 Hong Kong Street

You might also like:  After a quiet spell, Hong Kong’s bar scene finally has some new additions

Best Restaurant Bar, presented by Restaurant, Pub and Bar Asia
Burnt Ends
Caffe Fernet
CUT by Wolfgang Puck (Marina Bay Sands)
Humpback
Neon Pigeon
Origin Bar & Grill (Shangri-La)
Panamericana
Tess Bar & Kitchen
Tippling Club
Waku Ghin (Marina Bay Sands)

Best Beer Bar, presented by Peroni
Alchemist Beer Lab
American Taproom
Druggist
Freehouse
Good Luck Beerhouse
Ice Cold Beer
Mikkeller
Smith Street Taps
The 1925 Brewing Co
The Guild

Best Wine Bar
13% Gastro Wine
Atlas
La Terre
Le Bon Funk
Le Pin Wine Bar
Les Amis
Praelum
Que Pasa
RVLT
Wine Connection

Best Beverage Event, presented by Melbourne Moonshine
Asia’s 50 Best Bars
Bacardi Legacy
Beerfest Asia
Diageo World Class
Dram Club II (Ricky Paiva vs Matthew Fergusson-Stewart)
Fastest Hand in the East
Food & Hotel Asia
Gin Jubilee
Singapore Cocktail Festival
Whisky Live

Best Education and Community Ambassador, presented by Altos Tequila
Aubrey Sim – Diageo
Chloe Wood – Remy Cointreau
Chris Marshall – Distilled
Denise Khan Tan – Bacardi
Jay Gray – William Grant & Sons
Joe Alessandroni – Proof & Company
Matthew Fergusson-Stewart – William Grant & Sons
Neil Strachan – William Grant & Sons
Rhyse Borland – Pernod Ricard
Zac De Git – Pernod Ricard

Best Specialist Concept, presented by Diplomatico
Atlas (Gin)
Fine Spirits by La Maison du Whisky (Whisky)
Flagship (Whisky)
Kiharu (Whisky)
Native (Inspired by regional produce and craftsmen)
Orihara Shoten (Sake)
The Auld Alliance (Whisky)
The Secret Mermaid (American Spirits)
The Wall (Whisky)
The Writing Club (Whisky)

You might also like:  Last chance to submit nominations for the Spirited Awards

Best Hospitality Ambassador, presented by Fever-Tree
Andrew Yap – Neon Pigeon
Anthony Zhong – Shin Gi Tai
Bai Jia Wei – Employees Only
Bannie Kang – Anti:Dote (Fairmont)
Cedric Mendoza – Manhattan (Regent)
Colin Chia – Nutmeg & Clove
Guoyi Gan – Jigger & Pony
Sim Sze Wei – Atlas
Steve Schneider – Employees Only
Vijay Mudaliar – Native

Best Hospitality Team, presented by Hendrick’s Gin
28 Hong Kong Street
Atlas
Bitters & Love
Employees Only
Jigger & Pony
Manhattan (Regent)
Nutmeg & Clove
RVLT
Skinny’s Lounge
Tess Bar & Kitchen

Most Creative Cocktail Program, presented by Cointreau
Bar Stories
Bitters & Love
Fancy
Gibson
Native
Nutmeg & Clove
Operation Dagger
Smoke & Mirrors
The Other Room (Marriott Tang Plaza)
Tippling Club

Best New Bar, presented by Campari
American Taproom
Amrith by BarSmiths
Caffe Fernet
Fancy
Le Bon Funk
Origin Bar & Grill (Shangri-La)
Panamericana
Rogue Trader
Sumo Bar Happy
The Guild

Bartender of the Year, presented by Monkey Shoulder
Adam Bursik – Origin Bar & Grill (Shangri-La)
Anthony Zhong – Shin Gi Tai
Bai Jia Wei – Employees Only
Bannie Kang – Anti:Dote (Fairmont)
Boo Jin Heng – Tess Bar & Kitchen
Jerrold Khoo – Jigger & Pony
Peter Chua – Junior
Sim Sze Wei – Atlas
Vijay Mudaliar – Native
Yugnes Susela – Smoke & Mirrors

Bar of the Year, presented by Mekhong, the Spirit of Thailand
28 Hong Kong Street
Atlas
Employees Only
Gibson
Jigger & Pony
Manhattan (Regent)
Native
Nutmeg & Clove
RVLT
Tippling Club


To learn more about The Bar Awards, see our hub page here, or their Facebook page here.

DRiNK Magazine is the official publication partner for The Bar Awards 2018. 

Leave a Response