News

Singapore Cocktail Festival 2018: Your ultimate industry guide

DRiNK’s day-by-day rundown of all* the guest shifts and masterclasses at this year’s SGCF.

* When we say “all”, we’ve tried to get everything trade-related at Singapore Cocktail Festival 2018. If you’re hosting or sponsoring a guest shift, masterclass or other industry event that isn’t included below, or if there any corrections, please let us know! We’ll be updating this post throughout the festival. Email editor(at)drinkmagazine.asia.

At The Festival Village from May 4-6, there is also the Artisanal Spirits Tasting Room, as well as 12 guest bartenders on rotation (details listed below), 25 different bar pop-ups plus a host of trade-focused workshops. For more info on all that, visit www.singaporecocktailfestival.com – to register for the workshops click on Trade Partners and follow the instructions.

Wednesday May 2

  • Rémy Cointreau presents Terry Kim and Demie Kim (Alice, Seoul) guest shift at Jigger & Pony, 8-11pm.
  • Nutmeg &Clove’s Fourth Anniversary x Wet by Gaggan featuring Gaggan Anand and Vladimir Kojic (Gaggan and Wet by Gaggan, Bangkok) at Nutmeg & Clove, 7-10pm.

Thursday May 3

  • London Essence Company presents Eric Lorincz (formerly of The American Bar, London) at Asia’s 50 Best Bars awards ceremony, 6-11.30pm.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents Attapon da Silva (Q&A, Bangkok) guest shift at Artemis, 7-10pm.

Friday May 4

  • Festival Village guest bartenders, 4-8pm: Elliot Ball (The Cocktail Trading Co, London), Raka Ambarawan (The Night Rooster, Bali), Charmaine Ann Thio (28 Hongkong Street, Singapore), James Estes (Skullduggery, Kuala Lumpur).
  • The Botanist presents the Ben Fiddich Residency at Gibson, 6pm-2am.
  • Vasco’s Third Anniversary, 6pm-late.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents Attapon de Silva (Q&A, Bangkok) at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm.
  • Union Jakarta pop-up at Flagship, 7pm-1am.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents Terry Kim and Demie Kim (Alice, Seoul) guest shift at Anti:dote, 8-11pm.
  • William Grant & Sons presents Bob Louison (Pussyfoot Saloon, Seoul) at The Wall, 8-11pm.
  • London Essence Company presents Eric Lorincz (formerly of The American Bar, London) guest shift at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight.
  • Atsushi Suzuki (Speak Low and Sober Company, Shanghai) guest shift at Horse’s Mouth, 8pm-midnight.
  • Festival Village guest bartenders, 8pm-late: Sam Egerton (Merivale, Sydney), Paul Chan (Dr Fern’s Gin Parlour, Hong Kong), Jamie He (Janes & Hooch, Beijing), Jericson Co (The Curator, Manila), David Ong (The Curator, Manila), Nutmeg & Clove pop-up (Singapore).
  • Maxim Schulte (Ritz Carlton, Macau) guest shift at Neon Pigeon, 9pm-midnight.
  • Glenfiddich presents JJ Lim and Louis Eom (Le Chamber, Seoul) guest shift at D.Bespoke, 9pm-midnight (rsvp +65 8141 5741).
  • Appleton Estate presents Guillaume Leblanc (Dirty Dick, Paris) at Potato Head, 9pm-late.
  • Campari presents Lorenzo Antinori (Charles H, Seoul) at Caffe Fernet, 10pm-1am.
  • Late night guest shift at Court Martial Bar, 10pm-2.30am.

Saturday May 5

  • Aperol presents the 1,000 Aperol Spritz Challenge at Ceffe Fernet, midday-2am.
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Martin Hudak (formerly of The American Bar, London) masterclass at The Proof Flat (43A Hongkong Street), 1-3pm (rsvp jason.gray@wgrant.com / hutch@ecproof.com).
  • Empirical Spirits at Native: masterclass, 1.30-3pm (rsvp vijay@tribenative.com); guest shift, 8pm-midnight.
  • Giffard presents David Hans (Giffard brand ambassador, Southeast Asia) masterclass at The Wall, 2-4pm (rsvp jeremietan@thewallsg.com); guest shift, 8-11pm.
  • Martini presents Kae Yin (AHA Saloon, Taipei) masterclass at Anti:dote, 3-4.30pm.
  • Festival Village guest bartenders, 4-8pm: Sam Egerton (Merivale, Sydney), Lukas Kaufmann (28 Hongkong Street, Singapore), Bob Louison (Pussyfoot Saloon, Seoul), Brian Lu (Woo Bar, Taipei), Nutmeg & Clove pop-up (Singapore).
  • Mancino Vermouth and Rinomato Apertivo present The Italian Ospiti at Marcello, with Salvatore Calabrese, Giancarlo Mancino (founder, Mancino Vermouth and Rinomato Apertivo), Dennis Zoppi (DE & Co), Pietro Rizzo (UK brand ambassador, Rinomato Apertivo) and Grazia Di Franco (Australian brand ambassador, Mancino Vermouth and Rinomato Apertivo): apertivo masterclass, 3-5pm; Italiamo apertivo, 6-9pm.
  • The Botanist presents the Ben Fiddich Residency at Gibson, 6pm-2am.
  • Gin Mare presents Isabella Vannoni (Hong Kong Gin Mare brand ambassador) at Fancy, 7-10pm.
  • Martini presents Toru Ariyoshi (Bar Gossip, Tokyo) at Employees Only, 7pm-late.
  • Yes Please (Manila) pop-up at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm.
  • Tequila Ocho presents Cinco de Mayo with Jesse Estes and James Estes at Vasco, 7pm-midnight.
  • Union Jakarta pop-up at Flagship, 7pm-1am.
  • Martini presents Kae Yin (AHA Saloon, Taipei) guest shift at Anti:dote, 8-11pm.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents The Old Man (Hong Kong) takeover at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight.
  • Festival Village guest bartenders, 8pm-late: Jamie Rhind, Elliot Ball (The Cocktail Trading Co, London), Paul Chan (Dr Fern’s Gin Parlour, Hong Kong), Sasha Wijidessa (Operation Dagger, Singapore).
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Martin Hudak (formerly of The American Bar, London) guest shift at Chihuly Lounge, 9pm-midnight.
  • Le Chamber (Seoul) takeover at Birds of a Feather, 9pm-midnight.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents Attapon de Silva (Q&A, Bangkok) guest shift at Potato Head, 9pm-midnight.
  • Giacomo Giannotti (Paradiso, Barcelona) at guest shift at The Other Room, 11pm-3am.
You might also like:  Two days of Agave Love come to Kuala Lumpur

Sunday May 6

  • Barstyles presents World Bartender Championship 2018, World Cocktail Qualifier, at Hard Rock Cafe, 11am-3pm. (Supported by Bols Genever, Bols, Monin, Finest Call, Real Ingredients & Alfresh.)
  • The Curator (Manila) residency at Caffe Fernet, 11am-5pm.
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Martin Hudak (formerly of The American Bar, London) brunch guest shift at Colony, midday-3.30pm.
  • Mancino, Citadelle, Plantation, Michter’s and East Imperial present Bartenders (Late) Brunch, with Giancarlo Mancino, Micaela Piccolo, Mitch Wilson, John Ng and surprise guests at Marcello, 2.30-7pm.
  • Thailand Takeover featuring Rabbit Hole, Vesper and Backstage Bar at Origin, 3-6pm.
  • Festival Village guest bartenders, 4-7.30pm: Jamie Rhind (Bamboo Bar, Bangkok), Jericson Co (The Curator, Manila), David Ong (The Curator, Manila), Raka Ambarawan (The Night Rooster, Bali), Vijay Mudaliar (Native, Singapore).
  • Aki Wang (Indulge Bistro, Taipei) guest shift at Bob’s Bar, 6-10pm.
  • Festival Village: Asia Bar Battle final, 7pm.
  • Festival Village guest bartenders, 7.30pm-late: Jamie He (Janes & Hooch, Beijing), James Estes (Skullduggery, Kuala Lumpur), Bob Louison (Pussyfoot Saloon, Seoul), Sasha Wijidessa (Operation Dagger, Singapore).
  • Martini presents Kae Yin (AHA Saloon, Taipei) guest shift at Anti:dote, 8-11pm.
  • Citadelle, Plantation, Monkey Shoulder and Mancino Vermouth present Fastest Hands in the East competition at 28 Hongkong Street, 8pm-2am.

Monday May 7

  • Barstyles presents World Bartender Championship 2018, at Hard Rock Cafe: World Flair Qualifier, 11am-5pm; World Cocktail Final, 6.30-8pm; World Flair Final, 8.30-11pm. (Supported by Bols Genever, Bols, Monin, Finest Call, Real Ingredients & Alfresh.)
  • Four Pillars gin masterclass with Stuart Gregor (founder) and Sam Ng (Singapore brand ambassador) at Tonic, 4-5.30pm (28SGD, rsvp jw.sinjw.marketing@marriott.com).
  • Campari, Luxardo, Michter’s, Cocchi, Pallini, Mazzetti, Castagner, Marzadro, and Liquore delle Sirene present Benjamin Cavagna (1930 Secret Cocktail Bar, Milan) at Marcello: Italian digestivi masterclass, 5-7pm; guest shift, 9pm-late.
  • The Curator residency at Caffe Fernet, 5pm-midnight.
  • PS40 (Sydney) pop-up at Black Wattle, 6pm onwards.
  • Woo Taipei and JZ Shanghai at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm
  • Henry, Loewy (Jakarta) at Amrith by BarSmiths, 8-11pm.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents Hidetsugu Ueno (Bar High Five, Tokyo) guest shift at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight.
  • Yes Please (Manila) pop-up at Smoke & Mirrors, 9pm-midnight.
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Nightcap at Skinny’s Lounge, midnight-3am.

Tuesday May 8

  • Monkey Shoulder presents “The Sustainable Bartender” panel discussion with Elliot Ball (Cocktail Trading Co, London), Tom Egerton (Potato Head, Hong Kong), David Ong (OTO/The Curator/EDSA, Manila), Vijay Mudaliar (Native, Singapore) and Holly Graham (DRiNK Magazine) at The Proof Flat (43A Hongkong Street), 1-3pm (rsvp jason.gray@wgrant.com / hutch@ecproof.com).
  • Curator (Manila) guest shift at Employees Only, 6-9pm.
  • Hendrick’s presents Thailand Takeover featuring Rabbit Hole, Vesper and Backstage at Fancy, 6pm-midnight.
  • Shuzo Nagumo (Mixology Salon, Tokyo) guest shift at 1880, 6-10pm.
  • Richie Cruz (Pinoytender, Philippines) guest shift at Fat Prince, 7-10pm.
  • Diplomatico presents Junglebird (Kuala Lumpur) takeover at Vasco, 7pm-midnight.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents Paolo de Venuto (The Lobster Bar, Hong Kong) guest shift at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight.
  • William Grant & Sons presents Osmund Bernard (Kenshin, Kuala Lumpur) guest shift at The Wall, 8-11pm.
  • Nam Hai (Press Club, Hanoi) and Cong (Mad Botanist, Hanoi) guest shift at Amrith by BarSmiths, 8-11pm.
  • Stockton (Hong Kong) pop-up at Smoke & Mirrors, 9pm-midnight.
You might also like:  Team behind Tokyo’s Bar Trench open A&D in Shanghai

Wednesday May 9

  • Monkey Shoulder presents “Equality as a Standard” panel discussion, with Micaela Piccolo (Maison Ferrand, China), Charmaine Ann Thio (28 Hongkong Street, Singapore), Priscilla Leong and Stuart Morrow (Baxter Inn, Sydney) and Holly Graham (DRiNK Magazine), The Proof Flat (43A Hongkong Street), 1-3pm (rsvp jason.gray@wgrant.com / hutch@ecproof.com).
  • Australian spirits masterclass at The Wall, 2-4pm (rsvp sam@thewallsg.com).
  • Campari, Luxardo, Michter’s, Cocchi, Pallini, Mazzetti, Castagner, Marzadro, and Liquore delle Sirene present Diego Ferrari (Cocktail Art, Milan) at Caffe Fernet: masterclass, 3-5pm; guest shift 9pm-midnight.
  • Campari presents Mario Dzuros and Thomas Stenback (Himkok, Oslo) at Origin: masterclass, 2-4pm; guest shift, 7pm-late.
  • Grey Goose presents Swift (London) takeover at 1880 Members Lounge, 6pm-late.
  • Pernod Ricard presents Shingo Gokan (Speak Low, Shanghai) guest shift at Anti:dote, 8-11pm.
  • William Grant & Sons presents Eko Prabowo (The Tavern, Semarang) guest shift at The Wall, 8-11pm.
  • Kyro Gin presents Mauricio Allende (Kyro brand ambassador, Southeast Asia) guest shift at Cin Cin, 9pm-1am.
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Elliot Ball (Cocktail Trading Co, London) guest shift at The Other Room, 11.30pm-3am.
  • Industry nightcap at Nutmeg & Clove, midnight-2.30am.

Thursday May 10

  • Jose “Chuck” Rivera (La Factoria, San Juan) at Anti:dote: “My Roots, My Interpretation” masterclass, 6.30-7.30pm (rsvp macarena.rotger@fairmont.com); guest shift, 8-11pm.
  • Rogerio Igarashi Vaz (Bar Trench and Bar Tram, Tokyo) guest shift at Bob’s Bar, 7-11pm.
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Tom Egerton (Potato Head Hong Kong) guest shift at Potato Head, 7-11pm.
  • Campari presents Mario Dzuros and Thomas Stenback (Himkok, Oslo) at Origin, 7pm-late.
  • Tropic City (Bangkok) takeover at Vasco, 7pm-midnight.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents Jeffrey Chang (AHA Saloon, Taipei) guest shift at Neon Pigeon, 8-11pm.
  • Richie Cruz (Pinoytender, Philippines) guest shift at The Wall, 8-11pm.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents David Ong (The Curator, Manila) and Neung Ronnaporn (Backstage, Bangkok) guest shift at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight.
  • Mari Kamata (The Peninsula, Tokyo) at D.Bespoke, 9pm-midnight (rsvp +65 8141 5741).

Friday May 11

  • The Botanist presents Charlie Parker’s (Sydney) residency at Gibson, 6pm-2am.
  • Bulldog Gin presents Divyesh Chauhan (Gruppo Campari brand ambassador, Southeast Asia) guest shift at Artemis, 6-11pm.
  • Pat Park (Le Chamber, Seoul) guest shift at Tonic, 6pm-midnight.
  • Danyliz Rijos (La Factoria, San Juan) at Anti:dote: “How To Set Up Your Bar For Success” masterclass, 6.30-7.30pm (rsvp macarena.rotger@fairmont.com); The Botanist presents Danyliz Rijos guest shift with Misael Morales, 8-11pm.
  • Nikita Malteev (Vida Rica, Macau) guest shift at Fat Prince, 7-10pm.
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Baxter Inn (Sydney) takeover at Flagship, 7-11pm.
  • David Ong (OTO and The Curator, Manila) guest shift at Tess Bar & Kitchen, 7-11pm.
  • Havana Social (Bangkok) takeover at Neon Pigeon, 8pm-midnight.
  • Rémy Cointreau Jeffrey Chang (AHA Saloon, Taipei) guest shift at The Horse’s Mouth, 8-11pm.
  • Bacardi presents Havana Social at Neon Pigeon, 8pm-late.
  • Bacardi presents Bamboo Bar (Bangkok) pop-up at Smoke & Mirrors, 9pm-midnight.

Saturday May 12

  • Rémy Cointreau presents Jeffrey Chang (AHA Saloon, Taipei) guest shift at Employees Only, 6-9pm.
  • Pat Park (Le Chamber, Seoul) guest shift at Tonic, 6pm-midnight.
  • The Botanist presents Charlie Parker’s (Sydney) Residency at Gibson, 6pm-2am.
  • Ninotchka Gandulla (La Factoria, San Juan) at Anti:dote: “The Gift of Hospitality” masterclass, 6.30-7.30pm (rsvp macarena.rotger@fairmont.com); guest shift, 8-11pm.
  • Monkey Shoulder presents Baxter Inn (Sydney) takeover at Flagship, 7-11pm.
  • OTO (Manila) takeover at The Horse’s Mouth, 8pm-midnight.
  • Rémy Cointreau presents the Taiwanese Heart-throbs: Angus Zou (Draft Land, Taipei), Nick Wu (Bar Mood, Taipei) and Sam Kuan (Barules, Shanghai) guest shift at Nutmeg & Clove, 8pm-midnight.
  • Appleton Estate presents Sebastian De La Cruz and Philip Stefanescu (Tropic City, Bangkok) guest shift at Potato Head, 9pm-late.

Sunday May 13

  • Bacardi Industry Football Tournament at The Arena, 11am onwards.

Leave a Response